1998 Fixture

RndHome Team  Away Team  GroundDate 
R1Carlton1.4 3.9 7.10 10.13 (73)dftdAdelaide5.3 7.5 8.7 9.9 (63)Optus OvalMar 28 (Sat)
R2Western Bulldogs5.2 12.5 20.6 22.8 (140)dftdCarlton4.2 6.3 11.4 13.6 (84)Optus OvalApr 5 (Sun)
R3Carlton3.3 5.5 10.7 14.14 (98)lost toEssendon5.4 10.10 12.12 14.15 (99)Melbourne Cricket GroundApr 13 (Mon)
R4Carlton3.2 5.5 6.9 10.10 (70)lost toMelbourne2.4 5.7 6.10 10.12 (72)Optus OvalApr 19 (Sun)
R5St Kilda5.3 8.4 10.8 13.10 (88)dftdCarlton1.4 5.5 7.10 9.12 (66)AFL ParkApr 26 (Sun)
R6Carlton2.2 4.5 7.7 9.13 (67)lost toCollingwood5.3 6.6 11.8 14.12 (96)Melbourne Cricket GroundMay 2 (Sat)
R7Carlton3.5 8.7 10.8 11.10 (76)lost toPort Adelaide4.5 10.6 19.8 25.15 (165)Optus OvalMay 9 (Sat)
R8West Coast2.4 6.11 9.13 12.20 (92)dftdCarlton4.5 5.6 6.8 12.12 (84)Subiaco OvalMay 17 (Sun)
R9Carlton0.5 3.7 6.13 10.14 (74)lost toNorth Melbourne2.2 7.7 10.9 17.13 (115)Optus OvalMay 23 (Sat)
R10Carlton6.2 10.4 15.4 17.9 (111)dftdBrisbane Lions1.1 6.6 9.11 12.15 (87)Optus OvalMay 30 (Sat)
R11Geelong4.3 5.6 9.6 12.8 (80)dftdCarlton3.1 3.5 6.8 9.9 (63)Melbourne Cricket GroundJun 6 (Sat)
R12Carlton3.3 6.7 10.11 14.16 (100)dftdSydney3.0 5.2 9.6 11.8 (74)Optus OvalJun 13 (Sat)
R13Fremantle2.4 6.9 6.13 10.16 (76)dftdCarlton4.2 6.2 9.5 10.8 (68)Subiaco OvalJun 21 (Sun)
R14Carlton1.3 5.5 9.9 13.14 (92)dftdHawthorn5.3 9.6 10.8 11.10 (76)Optus OvalJun 27 (Sat)
R15Richmond8.2 11.6 17.8 20.12 (132)dftdCarlton6.2 6.2 8.3 11.4 (70)Melbourne Cricket GroundJul 3 (Fri)
R16Adelaide6.1 7.3 11.4 16.5 (101)lost toCarlton1.6 8.7 11.7 16.9 (105)Football ParkJul 17 (Fri)
R17Carlton7.6 18.8 25.8 29.11 (185)dftdWestern Bulldogs3.1 9.4 11.10 15.15 (105)Optus OvalJul 25 (Sat)
R18Essendon1.4 4.7 6.10 12.12 (84)dftdCarlton0.5 5.6 8.10 11.12 (78)Melbourne Cricket GroundAug 2 (Sun)
R19Melbourne4.1 8.6 15.13 16.17 (113)dftdCarlton3.3 6.8 6.11 8.16 (64)Melbourne Cricket GroundAug 8 (Sat)
R20Carlton4.9 7.14 14.16 19.20 (134)dftdSt Kilda2.4 6.8 10.14 15.14 (104)Melbourne Cricket GroundAug 16 (Sun)
R21Collingwood1.2 2.6 5.10 8.15 (63)lost toCarlton3.6 7.11 12.14 17.16 (118)Melbourne Cricket GroundAug 23 (Sun)
R22Port Adelaide4.2 6.5 8.10 12.12 (84)lost toCarlton9.3 12.5 17.5 21.12 (138)Football ParkAug 30 (Sun)

1998 Player Statistics

PosNum Player MT KAvg HAvg D Avg M Avg HO Avg T Avg FFFA G Avg BSC Rat Avg
120Fraser Brown1927814.621011.148825.7753.920.1311.6172570.4547159483.9
27Brett Ratten2126512.623711.350223.9582.800673.2182190.41064173082.4
316Scott Camporeale2233415.21516.94852287400271.23133271.222184178981.3
48Lance Whitnall2222910.41145.234315.61486.7462.12312224462.134310175779.9
521Craig Bradley1926714.11608.442722.5623.330.2281.5181070.4951146176.9
624Matthew Allan221567.11265.728212.81185.447121.4140.61924150.7797164574.8
718Justin Murphy1818910.51598.834819.3814.520.1221.22120130.71088126770.4
843Anthony Koutoufides2122510.7126635116.7954.5201231.11314110.51278137365.4
936Aaron Hamill191628.51186.228014.7874.620.1331.71323251.38158121964.2
1014Michael Sexton2226712.11044.737116.91004.5140.6200.9222030.1624138963.1
1129Simon Beaumont1717410.2865.126015.3804.710.1231.41416100.6565105862.2
1223Dean Rice2223510.7110534515.7753.400311.4211980.4553129158.7
131Stephen Silvagni181669.2593.322512.5613.430.2341.93121150.814104101056.1
145Andrew McKay201728.61648.233616.859300271.4151630.2220111655.8
1534Ron De Iulio2222810.4522.428012.7693.100301.41625170.810112116853.1
1622Glenn Manton209951407239121135.770.4271.4171490.5054106053
1719Brad Pearce141107.9171.21279.1513.610.170.569322.32221473952.8
1827Darren Hulme151177.8976.521414.3241.600201.3131360.444071147.4
1945Anthony Franchina161157.2764.819111.9332.100382.4111430.222073746.1
2044Damian Lang321782.7299.7134.30010.31010.33913244
2133Matthew Hogg141037.4533.815611.1261.910.1231.6201030.242259842.7
2230Adam White15765.1815.415710.5513.450.3100.75980.535161741.1
2317Damien Lock141047.456416011.4372.600100.7106002256940.6
243Kris Massie9535.9252.8788.7303.310.120.25230.311932636.2
2511Mark Porter19341.8633.3975.1301.623812.5231.2101020.111364133.7
2615Ben Nelson7284365.1649.1131.910.17131000022432
276Matt Clape7365.1142507.1172.40020.31020.311320929.9
2835Peter Dean13544.2382.9927.1211.630.2100.810150.423238329.5
2926John Hynes4194.871.8266.5820030.81220.511311528.8
3042Trent Hoppner16600663300000100002424
3112Jacob Anstey7304.3152.1456.491.30020.32010.13916623.7
3210Sean Charles14400440000000000111313
3340Tony Bourke100000000110000000011
Totals  4844356927025.6705814.617343.68221.76181.34064032930.620919672813258.1

1998 Wins

RoundOppositionForAgainstMarginGround
Round 17Western Bulldogs29.11 (185)15.15 (105)80Optus Oval
Round 21Collingwood17.16 (118)8.15 (63)55Melbourne Cricket Ground
Round 22Port Adelaide21.12 (138)12.12 (84)54Football Park
Round 20St Kilda19.20 (134)15.14 (104)30Melbourne Cricket Ground
Round 12Sydney14.16 (100)11.8 (74)26Optus Oval
Round 10Brisbane Lions17.9 (111)12.15 (87)24Optus Oval
Round 14Hawthorn13.14 (92)11.10 (76)16Optus Oval
Round 1Adelaide10.13 (73)9.9 (63)10Optus Oval
Round 16Adelaide16.9 (105)16.5 (101)4Football Park
Average margin: 33.2 

1998 Losses

RoundOppositionForAgainstMarginGround
Round 7Port Adelaide11.10 (76)25.15 (165)89Optus Oval
Round 15Richmond11.4 (70)20.12 (132)62Melbourne Cricket Ground
Round 2Western Bulldogs13.6 (84)22.8 (140)56Optus Oval
Round 19Melbourne8.16 (64)16.17 (113)49Melbourne Cricket Ground
Round 9North Melbourne10.14 (74)17.13 (115)41Optus Oval
Round 6Collingwood9.13 (67)14.12 (96)29Melbourne Cricket Ground
Round 5St Kilda9.12 (66)13.10 (88)22AFL Park
Round 11Geelong9.9 (63)12.8 (80)17Melbourne Cricket Ground
Round 8West Coast12.12 (84)12.20 (92)8Subiaco Oval
Round 13Fremantle10.8 (68)10.16 (76)8Subiaco Oval
Round 18Essendon11.12 (78)12.12 (84)6Melbourne Cricket Ground
Round 4Melbourne10.10 (70)10.12 (72)2Optus Oval
Round 3Essendon14.14 (98)14.15 (99)1Melbourne Cricket Ground
Average margin: 30.0 

1998 Quarter Statistics

QuarterWDLForAgainst%
1st901371.83 (509)79.58 (532)95.68
2nd901372.53 (485)76.77 (533)90.99
3rd131877.51 (513)76.69 (525)97.71
4th1011173.73 (511)75.69 (519)98.46
Total41245293.260 (2018)306.273 (2109)95.69

Copyright © 2003 - 2014 FinalSiren.com. Contact: webmaster@finalsiren.com.