1996 Fixture

RndHome Team  Away Team  GroundDate 
R1St Kilda3.4 5.8 11.10 12.13 (85)lost toNorth Melbourne5.4 6.12 10.15 15.19 (109)AFL ParkMar 30 (Sat)
R2Geelong6.1 16.4 21.6 26.8 (164)dftdSt Kilda5.5 8.10 14.12 20.14 (134)Shell StadiumApr 6 (Sat)
R3Melbourne3.4 5.7 11.10 14.14 (98)dftdSt Kilda3.4 6.8 9.8 13.10 (88)Optus OvalApr 14 (Sun)
R4St Kilda6.2 14.5 21.14 24.16 (160)dftdFitzroy3.2 6.4 8.7 11.9 (75)AFL ParkApr 20 (Sat)
R5St Kilda3.6 6.9 12.16 16.20 (116)dftdWestern Bulldogs4.4 8.7 9.10 13.12 (90)AFL ParkApr 28 (Sun)
R6Hawthorn2.3 4.8 7.10 9.11 (65)lost toSt Kilda3.2 8.3 11.4 13.8 (86)AFL ParkMay 4 (Sat)
R7Collingwood6.3 9.6 12.10 14.11 (95)lost toSt Kilda3.2 7.6 11.8 18.10 (118)Melbourne Cricket GroundMay 10 (Fri)
R8Adelaide0.6 9.11 11.13 13.19 (97)dftdSt Kilda3.4 5.4 9.6 11.7 (73)Football ParkMay 19 (Sun)
R9St Kilda3.6 5.8 6.12 9.15 (69)lost toCarlton3.3 6.7 11.9 13.13 (91)AFL ParkMay 26 (Sun)
R10St Kilda2.3 5.6 6.7 9.13 (67)lost toEssendon4.2 7.5 9.9 13.11 (89)AFL ParkJun 8 (Sat)
R11Richmond5.2 11.6 15.11 21.13 (139)dftdSt Kilda3.5 8.9 10.13 15.15 (105)Melbourne Cricket GroundJun 15 (Sat)
R12West Coast6.1 10.2 15.6 22.9 (141)dftdSt Kilda4.0 10.3 13.4 17.6 (108)Subiaco OvalJun 23 (Sun)
R13St Kilda3.4 7.6 12.7 14.12 (96)dftdBrisbane Bears2.1 4.2 7.7 7.8 (50)AFL ParkJun 29 (Sat)
R14Fremantle2.2 5.9 10.10 11.11 (77)lost toSt Kilda5.3 7.3 13.5 15.10 (100)Subiaco OvalJul 7 (Sun)
R15St Kilda4.2 8.5 8.9 11.13 (79)lost toSydney5.2 6.5 14.8 14.12 (96)AFL ParkJul 13 (Sat)
R16North Melbourne3.5 10.8 12.13 17.16 (118)dftdSt Kilda3.1 4.2 4.5 4.5 (29)Melbourne Cricket GroundJul 19 (Fri)
R17St Kilda2.4 5.7 10.11 14.16 (100)dftdGeelong3.4 4.6 7.8 11.10 (76)AFL ParkJul 27 (Sat)
R18St Kilda6.2 8.3 10.5 13.10 (88)dftdCollingwood2.1 4.7 5.12 11.12 (78)AFL ParkAug 3 (Sat)
R19Fitzroy1.2 2.3 5.4 5.5 (35)lost toSt Kilda3.1 5.4 11.7 13.10 (88)Whitten OvalAug 10 (Sat)
R20Western Bulldogs1.4 7.5 10.8 14.11 (95)dftdSt Kilda2.5 4.7 7.8 8.9 (57)Optus OvalAug 18 (Sun)
R21St Kilda2.6 3.8 5.9 9.9 (63)lost toHawthorn1.4 5.4 9.7 12.8 (80)AFL ParkAug 24 (Sat)
R22St Kilda3.3 9.12 13.18 20.24 (144)dftdAdelaide3.3 5.5 8.8 11.9 (75)AFL ParkAug 31 (Sat)

1996 Player Statistics

PosNum Player MT KAvg HAvg D Avg M Avg HO Avg T Avg FFFA G Avg BSC Rat Avg
135Robert Harvey2130114.329614.159728.4703.330.1261.200120.61284189690.3
23Nathan Burke2243419.71466.658026.4924.200642.900150.79992225101.1
320Matthew Young1925913.6133739220.6914.800361.90050.3535149578.7
47Nicky Winmar1114913.5756.822420.4504.500161.500100.956587679.6
534Jayson Daniels211838.7189937217.7663.100663.10050.2535142467.8
617Rod Keogh1515610.41087.226417.6543.610.1332.20040.3529100867.2
729Austinn Jones2225911.81295.938817.6753.40022100251.125175152369.2
84Joel Smith2224611.21225.536816.7964.410301.40022122154154570.2
919Steven Sziller11938.5837.517616312.8003330030.342269262.9
1022Matthew Lappin7608.6517.311115.928410.191.300000040357.6
1121Darren Bourke44010225.56215.51230051.300001122155.3
1223Stewart Loewe2226011.8683.132814.91908.6301.4271.200904.1585982222101
132Tony Brown161388.6955.923314.6503.100140.90090.696387354.6
1427Luke Beveridge161539.6784.923114.4462.900311.900161910598261.4
1516Robert Neill201799894.526813.4633.200241.20070.4749104952.5
1611Dean Anderson11746.7635.713712.5322.900171.50010.11751947.2
1714Kristian Bardsley181558.6633.521812.1553.100241.30030.222087248.4
1810Peter Everitt191528764228121015.31397.3160.800412.223269138372.8
191Justin Peckett151167.7513.416711.1322.100161.10010.10661641.1
2013David Sierakowski161157.2633.917811.1704.4382.4201.30010.141080950.6
2136Jason Cripps11797.2373.411610.5211.90030.30030.322040636.9
229Lazar Vidovic17935.5814.817410.2673.91579.270.40040.232785450.2
2326Joe McLaren11696.3353.21049.53330030.30020.231540336.6
2431Jamie Shanahan221386.3522.41908.6733.310190.900001181537
2532Jason Traianidis13634.8403.11037.9251.900110.80090.7116545334.8
2625Barry Hall4184.5133.3317.8102.500410020.531514135.3
2728Jamie Elliott9485.3202.2687.6212.300141.60010.10630934.3
2812Shane Wakelin17804.7432.51237.2321.9130.8231.40030.252355032.4
296Daniel Healy13344770000000011062323
3015Darryl Wakelin15583.9332.2916.1312.1100.7171.10020.101242328.2
3130Glen Coghlan9303.3242.7546252.80060.700002223926.6
3241Anthony Darcy341.3124165.320.700310000005418
3342Andrew McLean6111.8101.7213.591.5193.220.30010.22811519.2
Totals  4664216924045.2662014.216533.54130.96411.4002980.623820262741858.8

1996 Wins

RoundOppositionForAgainstMarginGround
Round 4Fitzroy24.16 (160)11.9 (75)85AFL Park
Round 22Adelaide20.24 (144)11.9 (75)69AFL Park
Round 19Fitzroy13.10 (88)5.5 (35)53Whitten Oval
Round 13Brisbane Bears14.12 (96)7.8 (50)46AFL Park
Round 5Western Bulldogs16.20 (116)13.12 (90)26AFL Park
Round 17Geelong14.16 (100)11.10 (76)24AFL Park
Round 14Fremantle15.10 (100)11.11 (77)23Subiaco Oval
Round 7Collingwood18.10 (118)14.11 (95)23Melbourne Cricket Ground
Round 6Hawthorn13.8 (86)9.11 (65)21AFL Park
Round 18Collingwood13.10 (88)11.12 (78)10AFL Park
Average margin: 38.0 

1996 Losses

RoundOppositionForAgainstMarginGround
Round 16North Melbourne4.5 (29)17.16 (118)89Melbourne Cricket Ground
Round 20Western Bulldogs8.9 (57)14.11 (95)38Optus Oval
Round 11Richmond15.15 (105)21.13 (139)34Melbourne Cricket Ground
Round 12West Coast17.6 (108)22.9 (141)33Subiaco Oval
Round 2Geelong20.14 (134)26.8 (164)30Shell Stadium
Round 1North Melbourne12.13 (85)15.19 (109)24AFL Park
Round 8Adelaide11.7 (73)13.19 (97)24Football Park
Round 9Carlton9.15 (69)13.13 (91)22AFL Park
Round 10Essendon9.13 (67)13.11 (89)22AFL Park
Round 15Sydney11.13 (79)14.12 (96)17AFL Park
Round 21Hawthorn9.9 (63)12.8 (80)17AFL Park
Round 3Melbourne13.10 (88)14.14 (98)10Optus Oval
Average margin: 30.0 

1996 Quarter Statistics

QuarterWDLForAgainst%
1st1021074.74 (518)70.63 (483)107.25
2nd1111073.62 (500)79.70 (544)91.91
3rd1201079.62 (536)77.68 (530)101.13
4th131872.67 (499)71.50 (476)104.83
Total46438298.265 (2053)297.251 (2033)100.98

Copyright © 2003 - 2021 FinalSiren.com.